Privacy Policy

Hunter Water's 'Your Voice' Privacy Policy

What this policy covers

We, Hunter Water, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current version.

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. The Privacy Policy governing their service is available at https://www.bangthetable.com/privacy-policy.

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at "myprivacy@bangthetable.com" or addressed to Bang the Table Pty Ltd, Level 1, 96 Pelham Street, Carlton VIC 3053 Australia.

What personal information we collect

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or Hunter Water to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.

Who has access to this information?

When you register for a user account you provide three types of information:

1. Publicly available information

2. Information available to both Hunter Water and Bang the Table

3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.  Note: We strongly recommend the use of an anonymous screen name.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period. Please also keep in mind, however, that under most local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by Hunter Water at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information available to both Hunter Water and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Register form
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comments voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads

Information available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than Hunter Water?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties to keep this information confidential.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Hunter Water may include links to third party sites.  These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. 

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on https://www.hunterwater.com.au/About-Us/Contact-Us/

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.